This is not the official website. This preliminary proposed design was created by Tanmoy Saha.
Hare Krishna · A spiritual home in Jamaica, Queens · Everyone is welcome

◆   GIVE WITH HEART

Support our mandir

A gift of any size can help sustain a place for prayer, tradition, and community.

Every act of seva matters.

Our mandir is a place where families gather, traditions are passed on, and a community finds strength in faith. Your generosity can help support worship, cultural programs and the care of this shared spiritual home.

Whether you give, volunteer your time, or share our mission, your kindness helps keep the spirit of seva alive for generations to come.

Temple altar with flowers and offerings

◆ LOOKING AHEAD

Future projects & yearly budget

An example of how future needs and a yearly budget could be shared with our community.

ILLUSTRATIVE EXAMPLE ONLY — NOT ACTUAL PLANS OR AN APPROVED BUDGET

The projects, timing and amounts below are fictional. Replace them with the mandir’s approved plans and verified budget when available.

EXAMPLE PROJECT 01

Temple improvements

Possible repairs and improvements to care for the building and make it more welcoming.

EXAMPLE PROJECT 02

Gita and cultural learning

Possible learning resources and cultural activities for children and families.

EXAMPLE PROJECT 03

Prasad and community service

Possible initiatives that bring people together over prasad and community service.

Example yearly budget — 2027
CategoryWhat it could supportExample budget
Temple upkeepUtilities, maintenance and repairs$30,000
Worship and religious programsPuja supplies and religious activities$20,000
Festivals and cultural eventsFestival and cultural activities$15,000
Prasad and community serviceFood and community service supplies$10,000
AdministrationInsurance and operating costs$10,000
Future projectsPotential allocation for improvements and learning$15,000
Total example budget$100,000

This is an example budget for future costs, separate from the previous year’s income and spending. No project or fundraising target has been confirmed by the mandir.

◆   COMMUNITY TRANSPARENCY

How your generosity can make a difference.

A simple annual overview can help our community see donations received and how funds are used.

ILLUSTRATIVE EXAMPLE ONLY — NOT ACTUAL TEMPLE FINANCES

The 2025 figures below are fictional and are shown only to demonstrate the proposed design. They must be replaced with the mandir’s verified financial records before being presented as an actual report.

Donations received$100,000
Spent on temple activities$80,000
Remaining from these donations$20,000
Example: where donations were spent in 2025
PurposeWhat it supportsAmount
Temple upkeepRepairs, utilities and maintenance$25,000
Puja and worshipOfferings, supplies and religious activities$20,000
Festivals and cultural eventsCelebrations and community programs$15,000
Prasad and community mealsFood and meal supplies$10,000
AdministrationInsurance, office and operating costs$10,000
Total spent$80,000

Example calculation: $100,000 received − $80,000 spent = $20,000 remaining. This example assumes no other income, expenses or opening balance; the remaining amount is not necessarily the temple’s actual bank balance.